5.2. Hypothetical embodiments

In T 515/00 the board pointed out that an invention cannot be considered to be irreproducible merely because a claim encompasses a hypothetical embodiment which lies outside the breadth of the claim as determined by the Protocol on the Interpretation of Art. 69 EPC 1973, which embodiment cannot be reproduced.

Quick Navigation