Quick Navigation

 

Guidelines for Examination

 
 
1.11.2
Must the model be considered? 

The Division decides whether it needs to take evidence by inspection (Rule 117, first sentence), i.e. whether to consider the model at all.

Even if the Division does inspect the model, the Office is not obliged to keep it. The party will keep the model, in his own interest, for subsequent proceedings.