FI Finland - Translation requirements after grant

On 1 November 2011, the London Agreement entered into force for Finland. As a result, the national provisions described in Part IV of the EPO brochure "National law relating to the EPC" have changed as follows:



Column 1 - Contracting state to the London Agreement on the application of Art. 65 EPC?:

"Yes. No official language in common with one of the official languages of the EPO."



Column 2 - Translation requirements:

"A translation of the claims into Finnish must be supplied under the conditions provided for in Art. 65(1) EPC.

No further requirements if the European patent was granted in English.

If the European patent was granted in French or German, a translation into English or Finnish must be supplied under the conditions provided for in Art. 65(1) EPC. If the patentee's own language is Swedish, the translation may be filed in Swedish.

The translation must be certified by the patentee, his representative or the translator.

Art. 1(2) and (3) London Agreement

§ 70h PA

§ 41a POR"



Column 4 - Period for filing the translation:

"3 months after the date on which the mention of the grant, maintenance in amended form or limitation of the European patent is published in the European Patent Bulletin.

§§ 70h, 70t PA

§§ 52u, 52z PD"



Column 9 - Special features

"The number of the European patent, the title of the invention and the name and address of the patent proprietor must accompany the translation.

§§ 52u, 52y PD

The translation must be accompanied by a copy of the drawings in the EP specification, even where there is no textual matter.

The translation may also be filed electronically."

EPO information brochure "National law relating to the EPC"

Users of this brochure (15th edition) should amend Table IV, columns 1, 2, 4 and 9 accordingly.

Quick Navigation