EQE FAQ

Questions

Registration (Rule 28 IPREE)

General information

Answers

Registration (Rule 28 IPREE)


What is changing, and how do I benefit from registration?

Candidates’ degrees and professional activities are checked on starting training and, when appropriate, recognised.

Registered EQE candidates may officially use this status, e.g. for job applications. In addition, they may benefit from training opportunities offered by epi and other providers.


What are the advantages for me during the transitional period until 31 March 2017?

During the transitional period, candidates can request that any previous periods of professional activity as defined in Article 11(2) REE are taken into account without any limitation as to time.

Registration is free of charge during this transitional period.


Who needs to register?

Candidates who must register:

  • Candidates intending to enrol for the European qualifying examination (EQE) for the first time
  • Candidates, who have applied for the pre- or main examination of the EQE, but were not admitted

Candidates who do not need to register:

  • Candidates, who have already been admitted to the EQE (pre- or main examination)

I am an EPO examiner – do I have to register?

Yes. All candidates have to register (see “Who needs to register?”).
Patent examiners at the EPO must submit a certificate available on the EPO intranet.

EPO examiners cannot be epi student members.


When do I have to register?

Even though no specific timeframe is indicated for registration, candidates need to register within two months of starting their training to ensure that the maximum possible period of professional activity is recognised.


When is my registration deemed to be received? From which date will the two months be taken into account retroactively?

A request for registration will not be deemed to have been filed until after the prescribed fees have been received on the EPO bank account and all relevant supporting documents have been received. The date on which both these requirements are fulfilled is deemed to be the registration date.

From the registration date, a maximum of two months of professional activity as defined in Article 11(2) REE will be taken into account retroactively. Articles 121 and 122 EPC do not apply.


Which supporting evidence must be provided?

Candidates need to submit the following documents:

  • certified copy of valid ID or passport
  • certified copies of academic qualifications (diploma certificate(s) and transcript of records)
  • certificate of training signed by the trainer and candidate
  • for simplified registration: proof of epi student membership
  • any other relevant documentation e.g. concerning remission of the training period
  • the signed registration summary available at the end of the registration process

How can I register?

Candidates must register via the web portal provided on the EQE web site.


I am registered. Do I have to enrol for the pre-examination and main examination?

Yes, absolutely. Registration does not replace enrolment for the pre-examination. Candidates have to enrol separately both for the pre-examination and for the main examination.

The specific deadlines for enrolment are published on the EQE website and in the Announcement of the EQE.


How do I know that my registration is being processed?

Candidates will automatically be sent a confirmation of receipt.

Only complete registration requests are deemed to be filed and can be processed. The Examination Secretariat will contact candidates by email if documents are not complete .


How long will processing of my registration request take?

During the transitional period, processing may be delayed.  Candidates are kindly requested to show patience.


How do I prove activity according to Article 11(2)(a)ii) REE and to what extent can national patent applications be taken into account?

A list of activities should be uploaded together with your enrolment documents. Please use our example.

The Secretariat may take activities in proceedings relating to national patent applications and national patents into account. However, the majority of a candidate's activities must pertain to European patents or patent applications.


Is Rule 28 of the implementing provisions to the Regulation on the EQE (REE) already in force?

Yes, Rule 28 entered into force on 1 April 2016. During a transitional period of at least one year starting from this date, candidates may request any previous period of professional activity as defined in Article 11(2) REE to be taken into account without limitation. The request may be made at any time during the transitional period. Registration is free of charge during the transitional period.

For candidates successfully enrolled for the European qualifying examination, no registration is necessary since their periods of professional activity are already known.

FAQ Registration


General information


I have recently changed my address/name/nationality/employment situation. Do I need to inform the secretariat?

Yes, in all cases you must immediately inform the Examination Secretariat in writing preferably by email to eqe@epo.org indicating your EQEReg number.

In case of change of name or nationality a certified copy of any supporting document (e.g. marriage certificate or passport) is necessary.


Can the required supporting evidence be certified by a professional representative, and if so, what form should the certification take?

In accordance with Rule 1(3) IPREE it is possible to have supporting evidence certified by a professional representative (Art. 134 EPC). This is usually the quickest and easiest way to have documents certified. The certification should be written on a copy of the document and must include:

  • a statement that the certified copy corresponds with the original
  • the date and place of certification
  • the signature of the professional representative and his/her name in block capitals

How can I pay EQE-related fees?

Fees relating to the EQE may only be paid by credit card or bank transfer. It is not possible to pay the fees by debiting an EPO deposit account.

Candidates are strongly recommended to use a credit card as their method of payment as this will ensure swift payment. Payments by bank transfer are considered to have been made on the date on which the amount of the transfer is actually entered in the bank account held by the EPO (see Article 7 of the Rules relating to Fees).

Candidates are reminded that a bank transfer may take time and it is therefore not recommended as a payment method shortly before the relevant deadline. Late receipt of payment will lead to the application being rejected.


Can I receive an invoice for the fees paid in relation to the EQE?

No, the Examination Secretariat only issues a confirmation of payment. This can only be issued to the candidate and not to any third parties.


What is the latest date that I can withdraw from the EQE and still claim a refund?

Any examination fees paid will be refunded if you inform the Examination Secretariat of your withdrawal no later than 07 October 2016. Fees for registration and enrolment, however, are non-refundable.


If I withdraw after the deadline, can I get a refund if I file a medical certificate?

No, a reimbursement after this date is not possible under any circumstance.


Am I allowed to take my mobile phone into the examination room if it remains switched off in my suitcase or bag?

No, it is strictly prohibited to take electronic devices of any kind, be it mobile phones, cameras, digital watches or clocks into the examination hall (see Instructions to candidates concerning the conduct of the European qualifying examination, Supplementary publication OJ EPO 2/2014 p. 38 and f.). Non-compliance may lead to disqualification from the examination.


Do I have to be a national of one of the contracting states to enrol for the EQE?

No, you do not have to be a citizen of one of the contracting states to enrol for the EQE. However, in order to be included in the list of professional representatives, you must meet the conditions of Article 134 EPC.


Where can I get a copy of the compendium of past EQE papers?

You can download past papers as PDF documents from the website:


How long are my old results valid and is the modular system still relevant?

There is no limitation in time for valid results. It is not necessary to enrol every year to maintain the validity of these results.

The module system ceased to exist when the new Regulation on the European qualifying examination came into force in 2009. Candidates are free to choose the paper(s) they wish to sit.


When enrolling for the EQE, do I have to upload my diplomas and certificates again?

No, all previously uploaded documents are saved in your personal file.


Quick Navigation