Contact

European qualifying examination (EQE)

Examination Secretariat

Telephone enquiries:

09.00-11.00 hrs Mon, Wed-Fri
14.00-15.30 hrs Tues

Tel.: (+49-89) 2399 5155
Fax: (+49-89) 2399 5140
eqe@epo.org

Postal address:

European Patent Office
European Qualifying Examination
Examination Secretariat
Room 724
80298 Munich
Germany
 

FAQ - EQE

Questions

Answers

Where can I get a copy of the compendium of past EQE papers?

You can download past papers as PDF documents from the website.

The EQE compendium

You can order the ESPACE Legal DVD online. It contains PDF versions of the compendium (and other EPO legal texts).

Order form


Where can I find details of the EPO's bank accounts?

Details of the EPO's bank accounts can be found in the Official Journal.


How and where can I enrol for the EQE?

Candidates must enrol for the EQE via the web portal available on the EQE website  under Admittance and enrolment. Here you will also find an editable-PDF certificate of training or employment available for download.


When re-enrolling for the EQE, do I have to file my diplomas and certificates again?

No, all previously filed documents are saved in your personal file.


What is the latest date that I can withdraw from the EQE and still claim a refund?

Any examination fees paid will be refunded if you inform the Examination Secretariat of your withdrawal no later than 31 October 2014. Fees for registration and enrolment, however, are non-refundable.


If I withdraw after the EQE withdrawal cut-off date, can I get a refund if I file a medical certificate?

No, this is not possible.


Can I have the supporting evidence required for my application to sit the EQE certified by a professional representative, and if so, what form should the certification take?

In accordance with Rule 1(3) IPREE it is possible to have supporting evidence certified by a professional representative (Art. 134 EPC). This is usually the quickest and easiest way to have documents certified. The certification should be written on a copy of the document and must include:

- a statement that the certified copy corresponds with the original
- the date and place of certification
- the signature of the professional representative and his/her name in block capitals.


I am an EQE candidate and have recently changed my name. Do I need to inform the secretariat of this?

Yes, you should inform the Examination Secretariat of your change of name in writing, and submit a certified copy of any supporting documents (e.g. marriage certificate). In general, any change concerning your correspondence details or training/employment situation must be communicated to the Examination Secretariat in writing (e-mail or fax)


Do I have to be a national of one of the contracting states to enrol for the EQE?

No, you do not have to be a citizen of one of the contracting states to enrol for the EQE. However, in order to be included in the list of professional representatives, you must meet the conditions of Article 134 EPC.


Is Rule 28 of the implementing provisions to the Regulation on the EQE (REE) already in force?

Not yet. Rule 28 will enter into force on a date to be determined by the Supervisory Board. Once the rule comes into force, a transitional period will be set during which candidates will be able to register previously completed periods of professional activity as defined in Article 11(2) REE.


How does the EQE's module system work?

The module system ceased to exist when the new Regulation on the European qualifying examination came into force in 2009. Candidates are free to choose the paper(s) they wish to sit.


To what extent can the EQE Secretariat take national patent applications into account when determining the periods of activities referred to in Article 11(2)(a) of the Regulation on the EQE?

The Secretariat may take activities in proceedings relating to national patent applications and national patents into account. However, the majority of a candidate's activities must pertain to European patents or patent applications.


I withdrew earlier from one or more papers in the next EQE, but would now like to re-enrol for the same paper(s). Is that possible?

No, should you withdraw from one or more of the examination papers you will not be able to enrol again until the following enrolment period.

Quick Navigation