https://www.epo.org/en/node/i-passed-eqe-year-and

I passed the EQE this year and would like to be entered on the list of professional representatives before the EPO. However, I am currently working outside Europe. Can I still request entry on the list?

No. In order to be entered on the list of professional representatives before the EPO, Article 134(2)(b) EPC states that your place of business or employment must be in a contracting state.