https://www.epo.org/en/node/rule-28

Is Rule 28 of the implementing provisions to the Regulation on the EQE (REE) already in force?

Yes, amended Rule 28 entered into force on 13 February 2017. Candidates may request any previous period of professional activity as defined in Article 11(2) REE to be taken into account without limitation. Registration is free of charge until further decision of the Supervisory Board.