https://www.epo.org/en/node/can-i-submit

Can I submit third-party observations on a Japanese patent application?

Yes. According to the Regulations under the Japan Patent Act, Article 13bis, any person may submit information at any time after a patent application or an application for a utility model is filed, or after the grant of a patent or utility model.

If you require a more detailed answer, please send us your question using the contact form.