https://www.epo.org/en/node/general-information-about-3

Can computer software be patented in Japan?

Yes. Since the 2002 amendment to Article 2(3) of the Japan Patent Act, computer programmes are deemed to be product inventions.

If you require a more detailed answer, please send us your question using the contact form.