Contracting state

Czech Republic

1

Must a national professional representative be appointed?

 

Yes

Applicants with neither residence nor principal place of business on the territory of the Czech Republic should be represented by a patent attorney or a legal practi­tioner. It is not strictly required in the case of EU citizens; an address for correspondence in the Czech Republic must be given.


§ 70 PA
Act No. 417/2004 Coll. on Patent Attorneys
Act No. 85/1996 Coll. on the Legal Profession

2

(a) Special fee payable?

(b) If so, when due?

 

(a) CZK 500

(b) Date on which translation is filed

The translation is not published until the fee has been paid.


§ 35a(4) PA

3

Language(s) in which the translation must be filed

 

Czech


§ 35a(4) PA

4

(a) Must a form be used?

(b) No. of copies to be filed

 

(a) No

(b) 1

5

Manner and form in which the translation is made available to the public

 

Mention in the "Věst­ník Úřadu průmyslo­vého vlastnictví" (Bulletin of the CZ Industrial Property Office)

Inspection in reading room

Copies available; scanned copies are also available in the National Database of Patents and Utility Models (www.upv.cz)


§ 35a(4) PA

6

Correction of translation

(a) permitted?

(b) Special fee payable?

 

(a) Yes

(b) No


§ 35a(6) PA

7

Special features

 

The translation must contain

- the name and address of the applicant

- the EP application and publication number

- the title of the invention in Czech.

Quick Navigation