Contracting state

Spain

1

Must a national professional representative be appointed?

 

No, if applicant resides in Spain or in a country of the EU. Requirements in section 7 must be observed.


Art. 175 NPL

2

(a) Special fee payable?

(b) If so, when due?

 

(a) EUR 107.80 for translations on paper, EUR 91.63 in electronic form

Note: the fees may be revised at the beginning of each year.

(b) On filing the translation. In the case of non-payment, the OEPM will require that the fee be paid within 2 months of issue of this requirement.

The translation is not published until the fee has been paid.


Art. 154 and 155 NPL
NPL Annex

3

Language(s) in which the translation must be filed

 

Spanish
(see section 7)


Art. 154 NPL

4

(a) Must a form be used?

(b) No. of copies to be filed

 

(a) Yes

(b) 1

5

Manner and form in which the translation is made available to the public

 

Translation in the form of a specification, accessible via the INVENES database (consultas2.oepm.es/InvenesWeb/faces/busquedaInternet.jsp;jsessionid=cum2LDzkWUuQhh16FjRNNduE.srvvarsovia1)

Copies available on payment of a fee

Mention in "Boletín Oficial de la Propiedad Industrial"

Entry in the patent register


Art. 37, 55, 154 and 156 NPL
Art. 94 RD 316

6

Correction of translation

(a) permitted?

(b) Special fee payable?

 

(a) Yes

(b) Yes, as in section 2


Art. 96 RD 316
NPL Annex

7

Special features

 

Applicants with neither residence nor principal place of business in Spain must have the translation done by a patent attorney accredited by the OEPM or by a sworn translator/interpreter appointed by the Spanish Ministry of Foreign Affairs or another professional having

- knowledge corresponding to at least level C2 of both the original language and Spanish and

- a university degree in the technical sector concerned or experience in the form of at least 20 translations of patents in the technical sector.


Art. 154 NPL and MO 320

Quick Navigation