Contracting state

Poland

1

Must a national professional representative be appointed?

 

Yes, except for right holders having their place of residence or registered office within the territory of the European Union, an EFTA member state - a party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, or the Swiss Confederation.


Art. 236(3) IPL

2

(a) Special fee payable?

(b) If so, when due?

 

(a) For the publication of the mention of the filing of the translation of the claims of the European patent application – PLN 90

(b) In advance, or within a month of the invitation to make a payment

3

Language(s) in which the translation must be filed

 

Polish


Art. 4(2) EPAL
Art. 223(1-2) IPL
Annex no. 1 item I 13 Fees Reg.

4

(a) Must a form be used?

(b) No. of copies to be filed

 

(a) No

(b) 1


§ 13(1) FPR in con­junction with Art. 2 EPAL

5

Manner and form in which the translation is made available to the public

 

Mention in "Biuletyn Urzędu Patentowego" (Polish Patent Office Bulletin) which can be viewed in the reading room and in electronic form on the Polish Patent Office's website (www.uprp.pl)


Art. 4(2-4) EPAL

6

Correction of translation

(a) permitted?

(b) Special fee payable?

 

(a) Yes

(b) No


Art. 7(3) in conjunction with Art. 4(2) EPAL

7

Special features

 

The translation must contain a translation of the title of the invention, the application number and the applicant's name, and indicate the invention's IPC class.

Quick Navigation