Contracting state

Portugal

1

Must a national professional representative be appointed?

 

No

However, under Article 83 of the Portuguese Industrial Property Code, "If an applicant for or holder of a European patent does not have a domicile or registered office in Portugal, the translations must be performed under the responsibility of an official industrial property agent or a representative accredited by the National Industrial Property Institute."

Patent proprietors with neither residence nor principal place of business in Portugal may request validation from the Portuguese Industrial Property Institute without appointing a professional representative. The translation must however be "certified" by a professional representative accredited by the National Industrial Property Institute.


Art. 10 PA

2

(a) Special fee payable?

(b) If so, when due?

 

(a) Fee for provisional pro­tection:

- EUR 53.81 if filed on­line,

- EUR 107.62 if filed on paper

(b) Date on which translation is filed

Mention of the filing of the translation is not published until the fee has been paid.


Fees Res.
Art. 80(1)PA

3

Language(s) in which the translation must be filed

 

Portuguese


Art. 80(1) PA

4

(a) Must a form be used?

(b) No. of copies to be filed

 

(a) Yes, if filed on paper: INPI presentation form PatMut3

(b) 1

5

Manner and form in which the translation is made available to the public

 

Mention in the Industrial Property Bulletin

Inspection in reading room

Copies available


Art. 80(2), (3) PA

6

Correction of translation

(a) permitted?

(b) Special fee payable?

 

(a) Yes

(b) EUR 26.91 if filed online,

EUR 53.81 if filed on paper


Art. 87(1) PA
Fees Res.

7

Special features

 

Applicants with neither residence nor princi­pal place of business in Portugal must have the translation prepared by a professional representative before INPI.


Art. 83 PA

Quick Navigation