Contracting state

Denmark

1

Contracting state to the London Agree­ment on the application of Art. 65 EPC?

 

Yes

No official language in common with one of the official languages of the EPO.

2

Translation requirements

 

Irrespective of the language of the granted patent, a translation of the claims into Danish must be supplied under the conditions provided for in Art. 65(1) EPC.

No further requirements if the European patent has been granted in English.

If the European patent has been granted in French or German, a translation of the other parts of the Euro­pean patent into English or Danish must be supplied under the con­ditions provided for in Art. 65(1) EPC.


Art. 1(2) and (3) London Agreement
§ 77(1) PA

3

Must a national professional representative be appointed?

 

No

4

Period for filing the translation

 

3 months after the date on which the mention of the grant, maintenance in amended form or limitation of the European patent is published in the European Patent Bulletin.


§ 77(1) PA

5

(a) Special fee payable?

(b) If so, when due?

 

(a) DKK 2 000

(b) Within period pursuant to section 4


§§ 77(2) and 98(7) PA

6

(a) Must a form be used?

(b) No. of copies to be filed

 

(a) No, but recommended

(b) 1

7

Manner and form in which the translation is made available to the public

 

Mention of the filing of the translation in "Dansk Patenttidende" (Danish Patent Gazette)

DKPTO website (www.dkpto.dk & PVSOnline)

Inspection in reading room

Printed copies available


§§ 77(3) and 77(4) PA

8

Correction of translation

(a) permitted?

(b) Special fee payable?

 

(a) Yes

(b) Yes, see section 5(a)


§§ 86(1) and 100(4) PA

9

Special features

 

The claims must be filed in Danish.

The number of the European patent and the name and address of the patent proprietor must accompany the translation.

If the patent has been granted in German or French, the translation of the remaining contents into Danish or English shall also include:

1.     The title of the invention

2.     The description, including any drawings, photographs and sequence listing

If the abovementioned requirements are not complied with, the translation shall be deemed not to have been filed.


§ 90 PO, cf. § 77(1) and § 77(1)(2).

Quick Navigation