Contracting state

Lithuania

1

Contracting state to the London Agree­ment on the application of Art. 65 EPC?

Yes

No official language in common with one of the official languages of the EPO.

2

Translation requirements

A translation of the claims into Lithuanian must be supplied under the conditions provided for in Art. 65(1) EPC.


 

Art. 1(3) London Agreement
Art. 79(2), (3) PL

3

Must a national professional representative be appointed?

Legal or natural persons who have no residence, permanent place of business, registered branch or representative office in Lithuania, in the EEA or in an EPC contracting state must appoint a patent attorney who has been entered on the List of Patent Attorneys of Lithuania.


 

Art. 14(3) PL

4

Period for filing the translation

3 months after the date on which the mention of the grant or maintenance in amended form of the European patent is published in the European Patent Bulletin.


 

Art. 79(2), (3) PL

5

(a) Special fee payable?

(b) If so, when due?

(a) Publication of claims: EUR 46 plus EUR 14 for the 16th and each subsequent claim.

Publication of amended claims: EUR 34.

(b) Within period pursuant to section 4

The translation is not published until the fee has been paid.


 

Fees Law
Art. 79(2), (3) PL

6

(a) Must a form be used?

(b) No. of copies to be filed

(a) No

(b) 2

7

Manner and form in which the translation is made available to the public

Publication of the translation and any corrections in the official bulletin.

Inspection of the official bulletin at the State Patent Bureau (in paper form) or online www.vpb.gov.lt


 

Art. 79(4) PL

8

Correction of translation

(a) permitted?

(b) Special fee payable?

(a) Yes

(b) Yes, see section 5(a)


 

Art. 80(3) PL

9

Special features

The translation must include the full name and signature of the representative.

The translation must be accompanied by the request for publication. The request form is available at www.vpb.gov.lt. Three copies of the prescribed form must be filed.

The translation in electronic form must be included.

Quick Navigation