Contracting state

Poland

1

Contracting state to the London Agree­ment on the application of Art. 65 EPC?

 

No

2

Translation requirements

 

A translation of the patent specification into Polish must be supplied under the conditions provided for in Art. 65(1) EPC.


Art. 6(2-3) EPAL

3

Must a national professional representative be appointed?

 

Yes, except for right holders having their place of residence or registered office within the territory of the European Union, an EFTA member state - a party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, or the Swiss Confederation.


Art. 236(3) IPL

4

Period for filing the translation

 

3 months from the date on which the mention of the grant or the decision to main­tain the patent as amended is published in the European Patent Bulletin


Art. 6(2-3) EPAL

5

(a) Special fee payable?

(b) If so, when due?

 

(a) For publication of the mention of the filing of a translation of the European patent or of a corrected or amended translation, or for making the translation of the European patent publicly available: PLN 90

Where the translation or corrected translation is more than 10 pages long, the fee for each subsequent page of the translation is PLN 10.

(b) no later than 3 months after service of the PPO's invitation


Art. 7(5) EPAL
Annex no. 1 item I 14 Fees Reg.

6

(a) Must a form be used?

(b) No. of copies to be filed

 

(a) No

(b) 2


Art. 5(3) EPAL

7

Manner and form in which the translation is made available to the public

 

Mention of the translation in "Wiadomości Urzędu Patentowego" (Official Gazette of the Polish Patent Office), which can also be consulted on the Patent Office's website (in Polish only)

Publication in printed form available for inspection in the reading room

Copies available

PPO's data­base on its website at www.uprp.pl (Polish)


Art. 7(1) EPAL

8

Correction of translation

(a) permitted?

(b) Special fee payable?

 

(a) Yes

(b) Yes, see section 5(a)


Art. 7(3, 6) EPAL

9

Special features

 

The published translation indicates the date on which the EPO published the mention of the grant of the European patent.

Art. 7(1) EPAL

The translation must be accompanied by a copy of the drawings in the European patent specification even when there is no textual matter.


Art. 7(1) in conjunction with Art. 1 item 6 EPAL

Quick Navigation