Contracting state

Sweden

1

Contracting state to the London Agree­ment on the application of Art. 65 EPC?

 

Yes

No official language in common with one of the official languages of the EPO.

2

Translation requirements

 

A translation of the claims into Swedish must be supplied under the conditions provided for in Art. 65(1) EPC.

No further requirements if the European patent has been granted in English.

If the European patent has been granted in French or German, a translation into English must be supplied under the conditions provided for in Art. 65(1) EPC. The translation may also be supplied in Swedish.


Art. 1(2) and (3) London Agreement
§ 82 PA
§ 60 PD
§ 39 POR

3

Must a national professional representative be appointed?

 

No


§ 71 PA

4

Period for filing the translation

 

3 months after the date on which the mention of the grant, maintenance in amended form or limitation of the Euro­pean patent is pub­lished in the European Patent Bulletin.


§ 82 PA
§ 60 PD

5

(a) Special fee payable?

(b) If so, when due?

 

(a) Basic fee for publication of a translation of a European patent as granted, amended or limited by the EPO, or of a correction of a published translation: SEK 2 500

Fee for amendment of a translation not yet published by PRV of a European patent: SEK 900

(b) Within period pursuant to section 4


§ 82 PA
§§ 45, 64 PD

6

(a) Must a form be used?

(b) No. of copies to be filed

 

(a) No

(b) 1

7

Manner and form in which the translation is made available to the public

 

Mention of the filing of the translation in "Svensk Patenttidning" (Swedish Patent Bulletin)

Internet


§ 82 PA

8

Correction of translation

(a) permitted?

(b) Special fee payable?

 

(a) Yes, but only for patents in respect of which the mention of grant was published in the European Patent Bulletin before 1 July 2014

(b) Yes, SEK 2 500


§ 91(1) PA
§§ 45, 63, 64 PD

9

Special features

 

The number of the European patent, the title of the invention and the name and address of the patent proprietor must accompany the translation.

The translation must be accompanied by a copy of the drawings in the EP specification even where there is no textual matter.

The drawings are considered part of the description. Neither the abstract nor any sequence listings need to be translated.


§ 60 PD

Quick Navigation