Contracting state

Poland

Contracting state

Legal basis for levying renewal fees

 

Art. 8 EPAL
Fees Reg.
Reg. of 8/9/2016

Enquiries re renewal fees and patent register:

 

Tel. +48 22 579 05 55
Centrum.Kontaktowe@uprp.gov.pl
Contact.Center@uprp.gov.pl

www.uprp.pl

1

Amount of fees

(plus any charges levied by banks)

 

Year

PLN

Year

PLN

*2nd

160

12th

800

3rd

160

13th

900

4th

250

14th

950

5th

300

15th

1 050

6th

350

16th

1 150

7th

400

17th

1 250

8th

450

18th

1 350

9th

550

19th

1 450

10th

650

20th

1 550

11th

750

* Pursuant to Art. 8(3) of the Polish Act on the Filing of European Patents, the fee for EP is broken down. As set forth in Article 8(1), the fee for the 1st year is never charged.


Annex 1 Fees Reg.

2

(a) Due date (in the patent year concerned)

(b) Time limit for payment (without surcharge)*

(c) Earliest possible date for payment

 

(a) No later than the date on which the previous protection term ends

(b) n/a

(c) Renewal fees may be paid within one year prior to the date on which the previous protection term ends.


Art. 224(2), (3) IPL

3

Period of grace for payment of fees (with surcharge)

(a) duration

(b) surcharge

 

(a) 6 months after due date

(b) 30%


Art. 224(4) IPL

4

Communication of a reminder in cases of non-payment

(a) provided for?

(b) date of despatch

 

(a) Yes, on request the PPO informs the right holder of the approaching date of renewal fee payment, no later than one month before the date on which the previous period of protection expires.

If the right holder does not receive the information, it has no effect on the assessment of the right holder’s compliance with time-limit for payment.

(b) n/a


Art. 224(22-23) IPL

5

Restitutio in integrum

(a) provided for?

(b) time limit for submitting application

 

(a) No

(b) n/a

6

Appointment of a national professional representative for

(a) payment of fees

(b) communication of a reminder of non-payment

(c) proceedings in respect of restitutio in integrum

 

(a) Yes, except for right holders having their place of residence or registered office within the territory of the European Union, an EFTA member state - a party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, or the Swiss Confederation.

(b) Yes, except for right holders having their place of residence or registered office within the territory of the European Union, an EFTA member state - a party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, or the Swiss Confederation.

(c) n/a


Art. 236(3) IPL

7

Information regarding lapse of patent in cases of non-payment of renewal fees

 

Determined by decision of the PPO (communication to right holder)

Publication in "Wiadomości Urzędu Patentowego" (official gazette of the Polish Patent Office)

Entry in the patent register


Art. 90, 92 and 233 IPL

* For first renewal fee to be paid, see Art. 141(2) EPC.

Quick Navigation