Former extension state

Serbia (The extension system continues to apply to European and international patent applications filed before 1 October 2010.)

Extension or validation state

Legal basis for levying renewal fees

 

Fees Law

1

Amount of fees

(plus any charges levied by banks)

 

Year

RSD

Year

RSD

3rd

11 510

12th

46 110

4th

13 980

13th

52 700

5th

16 470

14th

59 260

6th

19 730

15th

65 840

7th

23 010

16th

72 440

8th

26 320

17th

79 020

9th

29 620

18th

85 600

10th

32 920

19th

92 180

11th

39 530

20th

98 760

50% fee reduction for natural persons.

2

(a) Due date (in the patent year concerned)

(b) Time limit for payment (without surcharge)*

(c) Earliest possible date for payment

 

(a) Last day of the patent year preceding the patent year for which the renewal fee is due (a patent year starts on the anniversary of the date of filing)

(b) n/a

(c) Payment may not be made more than 3 months before the due date.


Tar. No. 111 Fees Law

3

Period of grace for payment of fees (with surcharge)

(a) duration

(b) surcharge

 

(a) 6 months from due date

(b) 50%


Art. 40(5) PL
Tar. No. 111 Fees Law

4

Communication of a reminder in cases of non-payment

(a) provided for?

(b) date of despatch

 

(a) No

(b) n/a

5

Restitutio in integrum

(a) provided for?

(b) time limit for submitting application

 

(a) Yes

(b) Within 3 months from the date on which the grounds for the omission ceased to exist or, if the applicant learned about the omission subsequently, from the date on which he found out about the omission; the request is admissible only within 12 months of expiry of the time limit and, if it relates to non-payment of the maintenance fee, at least 12 months from the date of expiry of the additional time limit for payment


Art. 73 PL

6

Appointment of a national professional representative for

(a) payment of fees

(b) communication of a reminder of non-payment

(c) proceedings in respect of restitutio in integrum

 

(a) No

(b) n/a

(c) Yes


Art. 5 PL

7

Information regarding lapse of patent in cases of non-payment of renewal fees

 

Yes


Art. 41(2) PL

* For first renewal fee to be paid, see Art. 141(2) EPC.

Quick Navigation