Re-establishment of rights in respect of the one-month period for requesting unitary effect

64
If the period for filing a request for unitary effect – that is, one month after publication of the mention of the grant of the European patent in the European Patent Bulletin (see Rule 6(1) UPR) – has not been observed, you can request re-establishment of rights in respect of this one-month period (see Rule 22(1) UPR). Your request for re-establishment must however be filed within two months of expiry of the one-month period (see Rule 22(2) UPR), and you must also file the request for unitary effect within the same two-month period (Rule 22(3) UPR). You must also pay the prescribed fee.

Quick Navigation