Programme

Monday, 4 November 2019

Conference day

We have organised the conference day with SME decision makers' limited availability in mind. The speakers will focus on the key messages in short sessions. Participants can either attend all the mini plenaries and breakout sessions on one track or pick and mix from the tracks.

At special networking breaks and the stand up lunch, participants can meet the speakers to ask them specific questions.

8.30 hrs
Registration
  Conference moderator: Herb Nestler 
9.00 hrs
Welcome speech

Yann Ménière, Chief economist, EPO
Fiona Nicolson, partner, Bristols, and president, Licensing Executive Society International
Joe Doyle, intellectual property manager, Enterprise Ireland

Morning theme: Strategy

9.10 hrs

Key note lecture 1
High growth business and patent commercialisation
Yann Ménière, chief economist, EPO
Thomas Bereuter, programme manager, Innovation Support, EPO

9.30 hrs

Key note lecture 2
Transactions powered by intellectual assets
Jürgen Graner, founder and CEO, Globalator

9.50 hrs
Networking break
10.20 hrs

Business track

Mini-plenary 1a:
Making money from technology
Willem Bulthuis (Chair), Angela Duffy, Jürgen Graner, Raymond J. Hegarty, Jeremy Skillington

IP track

Mini-plenary 1b
IP management framework for successful implementation
Alexander Wurzer (Chair), Bernd Burchard, Martin Salzburger, Uwe Stilkenböhmer

11.10 hrs

Business track

Breakout session 1a:
Strategy impact management
Cornelius Enuezie (Chair), David Goodfellow, Bowman Heiden

Breakout session 1b:
Business model disruption
Stephan Wolke (chair), Willem Bulthuis, Vivienne Williams

IP track

Breakout session 1c
Tools & processes
Christian Hackl (Chair), Sandrine Guillermin, Alison Orr, Lucas von Reuss

Breakout session 1d
Skills & systems
Nikos Minas (Chair), Mark Bowkett, Danila Fazio

11.50 hrs
Networking break

Afternoon theme: Making deals happen

12.20 hrs

Key note lecture 3
Market pull
Ruud Peters, IP business leader, Peters IP consultancy

12.40 hrs

Key note lecture 4
Technology push
Bowman Heiden, deputy director, CIP, and lecturer, Chalmers University

13.00 hrs
Standing lunch: "Meet the speakers"
14.00 hrs

Business track

Mini-plenary 2a:
Make innovation work
Ia Modin (Chair), Anders Engström, Rena Maycock, Ruud Peters, Declan Weldon

IP track

Mini-plenary 2b
Succeeding with market facilitators
Ilja Rudyk (Chair), Alison Campbell, Christian Chun, Bastian July, Bernard Keogh

14.50 hrs

Business track

Breakout session 2a
Recognition & reward mechanisms
Margaret Hartnett (Chair), John Daly, Cameron Ross Dunne

Breakout session 2b
Enforcement strategies
Bruno Vandermeulen (Chair), Ruben Bonet, David Townley

IP track

Breakout session 2c
Sustainable IP management
Dimitris Giannocarro (Chair), Nikos Minas, Rhona Togher

Breakout session 2d
Risk management and freedom to operate
Daniel Shalloe (Chair), Joe Hogan, Robert Williams

15.30 hrs
Networking break
16.00 hrs

Closing plenary
People as enablers

All keynote speakers
16.45 hrs
Closing remarks
17.00 hrs
Networking break
18.00 hrs

Dinner with key note lecture
IP commercialisation successes
Jeff Skinner, executive director, Institute of Innovation and Entrepreneurship, London Business School

21.00 hrs
End of conference day


Tuesday, 5 November 2019

Training day

On the training day, participantscan attend either a full‑day workshop or two half‑day ones. Most groups will bekept small to foster exchange, which is why we recommend booking early.

Anyone registering for the trainingday can also apply for a half‑hour one‑on‑one coaching session with an IP andbusiness expert. We will allocate slots on a first‑come, first‑served basis.

Business track

8.00 - 16.30 hrs

Full day workshop:
Transactions done right
Jürgen Graner, founder and CEO, Globalator

8.30 - 12.30 hrs

Half-day workshop morning:
Rationale for my first IP strategy
Raymond J. Hegarty, IP strategist, consultant and author, “Billion Dollar IP Strategy”

12.30 hrs
Lunch
13.00 - 17.30 hrs

Half-day workshop afternoon:
Design and protection of digital business models
Alexander Wurzer, Associate professor, CEIPI, University of Strasbourg

IP track

8.00 - 16.30 hrs

Full day workshop:
Value-driven IP management
Ruud Peters, IP business leader, Peters IP Consultancy
Bowman Heiden, deputy director, CIP, and lecturer, Chalmers University

8.30 - 12.30 hrs

Half-day workshop morning:
How to market and license your technology
Bastian July, CEO, GoodIP, and general counsel, ProGlove
Thomas Bereuter, programme manager, Innovation Support, EPO
Gene Quinn, president and CEO, IPWatchdog

12.30 hrs
Lunch
13.00 - 17.30 hrs

Half-day workshop afternoon:
A masterclass in IP negotiation
William Bird, professor, Free University of Brussels
Martin Schneider, founder, Schneider Feldmann
Thomas Bereuter, programme manager, Innovation Support, EPO

IP clinics

9.30 - 17.30 hrs

One-on-one coaching sessions with selected experts

(à 30 minutes)

After the event, we will giveparticipants a slide per breakout session outlining the session's keyrecommendations. We will also provide two‑minute video summaries of selectedlectures and presentations.

Both the slides and the videos mayprove to be useful guidance for the future and can be shared with colleaguesback in the office.

Quick Navigation