Draft programme

Leider ist diese Seite derzeit nicht in deutscher Sprache verfügbar.

Wednesday, 20 November 2019
08.00 hrs Registration and welcome coffee
09.00 hrs Welcome from the European Patent Academy
Richard Flammer, Principal Director Patent Information and European Patent Academy (tbc) 
09.15 hrs Update on the implementation of the structural reform of the Boards of Appeal
Carl Josefsson, President of the Boards of Appeal
09.45 hrs Question-and-answer session
10.00 hrs Coffee break
10.30 hrs The new Rules of Procedure of the Boards of Appeal
Mike Harrison, chairman of Technical Board of Appeal 3.2.06
11.30 hrs Question-and-answer session
11.45 hrs
Highlights of Board of Appeal case law: comments on selected decisions
Yvonne Podbielski, legally qualified member of the Boards of Appeal
12.30 hrs
Question-and-answer session 
12.45 hrs Lunch
14.30 hrs

Mock proceedings – with new Rules of Procedure
Chairman: Kevin Garnett QC, former legally qualified member of the Boards of Appeal
Member: Bernhard Noll, technically qualified member of the Boards of Appeal
Member: Paul Scriven, chairman of Technical Board of Appeal 3.4.01
Representative: Chloe Flower, Carpmaels & Ransford, European patent attorney

Representative: Laura Fè, Murgitroyd, European patent attorney

16.00 hrs Coffee break

In parallel (room 101):
Effectively searching the database of Board of Appeal decisions
Frédéric Bostedt, Head of the Legal Research Service of the Boards of Appeal
Filipe Fischmann, lawyer, Legal Research Service of the Boards of Appeal

16.30 hrs Discussion of mock proceedings
17.00 hrs Drinks reception
Thursday, 21 November 2019
08.00 hrs
Morning coffee
09.00 hrs Plausibility – issues with sufficiency and inventive step
Andreas Haderlein, technically qualified member of the Boards of Appeal
10.00 hrs Question-and-answer session
10.15 hrs Coffee break
10.45 hrs Transfer of priority right
Theodora Karamanli, legally qualified member of the Boards of Appeal
11.45 hrs Question-and-answer session
12.00 hrs Lunch
13.15 hrs Panel session: added matter
Moderator: Kevin Garnett QC

Klaus Grabinski, Federal Supreme Court, Germany
Rian Kalden, Court of Appeal The Hague, the Netherlands
Lord David Kitchin, Supreme Court, UK
Marcus Müller, chairman of Technical Board of Appeal 3.3.02

14.30 hrs Question-and-answer session
15.00 hrs Conclusions and end of conference

Quick Navigation