Quick Navigation

 

Guidelines for Examination

 
 

1. General

An invention is considered as involving an inventive step if, having regard to the state of the art, it is not obvious to a person skilled in the Art. Novelty (see G‑IV, 5) and inventive step are different criteria. The question – "is there inventive step?" – only arises if the invention is novel.

References

Art. 56