Former extension state

Serbia (The extension system continues to apply to European and international patent applications filed before 1 October 2010.)

1

Must a national professional representative be appointed?

 

Yes, in cases where corrections of translation of patent claims have to be published.

2

(a) Special fee payable?

(b) If so, when due?

 

(a) No

(b) n/a

3

Language(s) in which the translation must be filed

 

Serbian


Art. 123(2) PL Ext.

4

(a) Must a form be used?

(b) No. of copies to be filed

 

(a) n/a

(b) n/a

5

Manner and form in which the translation is made available to the public

 

Mention in the Intellectual Property Gazette only in case of corrections to the translation

6

Correction of translation

(a) permitted?

(b) Special fee payable?

 

(a) Yes

(b) No


Art. 125(3) PL Ext.

7

Special features

 

The translation of the claims is to be notified by the applicant to the alleged infringer. In case of corrections, the translation must be made available to the public by the Serbian Intellectual Property Office.


Art. 123(2), 125(3) PL Ext.

Quick Navigation