Contracting state

Finland

1

Contracting state to the London Agree­ment on the application of Art. 65 EPC?

 

Yes

No official language in common with one of the official languages of the EPO.

2

Translation requirements

 

A translation of the claims into Finnish must be supplied under the conditions provided for in Art. 65(1) EPC.

No further requirements if the European patent was granted in English.

If the European patent was granted in French or German, a translation into English or Finnish must be supplied under the conditions provided for in Art. 65(1) EPC.

If the patentee's own language is Swedish, the translation may be filed in Swedish.


Art. 1(2) and (3) London Agreement
§ 70h PA

3

Must a national professional representative be appointed?

 

No

4

Period for filing the translation

 

3 months after the date on which the mention of the grant, maintenance in amended form or limitation of the European patent is published in the European Patent Bulletin.


§§ 70h, 70t PA
§§ 52u, 52z PD

5

(a) Special fee payable?

(b) If so, when due?

 

(a) EUR 500 (EUR 400 if the translation is filed online)

(b) Within period pursuant to section 4


§§ 70h, 70t PA
§§ 52u, 52z PD
Fees Decr.

6

(a) Must a form be used?

(b) No. of copies to be filed

 

(a) No

(b) 1

7

Manner and form in which the translation is made available to the public

 

Mention of the filing of the translation and of any corrections in "Patentti­lehti" (Finnish Patent Bulletin)

Published in electronic form

Copies available

Entry in the patent register


§§ 70h, 70q PA
§§ 38a, 52x, 52y PD

8

Correction of translation

(a) permitted?

(b) Special fee payable?

 

(a) Yes

(b) Yes, see section 5(a)


§ 70q PA
§ 52y PD

9

Special features

 

The number of the European patent, the title of the invention and the name and address of the patent proprietor must accompany the translation. Otherwise the translation is deemed not to have been filed.

The translation must be accompanied by a copy of the drawings in the EP specification, even where there is no textual matter.

Neither the abstract nor any sequence listings need to be translated.

The translation may also be filed electronically.


§§ 52u, 52y PD

Quick Navigation