Contracting state

Netherlands

1

Contracting state to the London Agree­ment on the application of Art. 65 EPC?

 

Yes

No official language in common with one of the official languages of the EPO.

2

Translation requirements

 

A translation of the claims into Dutch must be supplied under the conditions provided for in Art. 65(1) EPC.

No further requirements if the European patent has been granted in English.

If the European patent has been granted in French or German, a translation into English must be supplied under the conditions provided for in Art. 65(1) EPC. The translation may also be supplied in Dutch.


Art. 1(2) and (3) London Agreement
Art. 52(1) PA

3

Must a national professional representative be appointed?

 

No

The authorised professional representative before the EPO is not required to file a new authorisation.


Art. 27k IR

4

Period for filing the translation

 

3 months after the date on which the mention of the grant, maintenance in amended form or limitation of the European patent is published in the European Patent Bulletin (see also section 9)


Art. 52(1), (6) PA
Art. 23(1) PR

5

(a) Special fee payable?

(b) If so, when due?

 

(a) EUR 25

(b) Within period pursuant to section 4


Art. 6(6), 23(3) PR

6

(a) Must a form be used?

(b) No. of copies to be filed

 

(a) No

(b) 2


Art. 7 IR

7

Manner and form in which the translation is made available to the public

 

Entry in the patent register

Mention of the filing of the translation in "De Industriële Eigendom"

Inspection is available via the online patent register. With regard to old documents which are not digitally available copies are available upon request.

Copies available


Art. 19(4), 52(3), (8) PA

8

Correction of translation

(a) permitted?

(b) Special fee payable?

 

(a) Yes

(b) Yes, see section 5(a)


Art. 52(7) PA
Art. 6(6) PR

9

Special features

 

The publication number of the European patent must be indicated on each sheet of the translation.

Art. 7 IR

In case the European Patent specification is in DE or FR, the translation must be accompanied by a copy of the drawings in the European patent specification even where there is no textual matter.

Quick Navigation