https://www.epo.org/en/node/do-i-have-be

Do I have to be a national of one of the contracting states to register for the EQE?

No, you do not have to be a citizen of one of the contracting states to register for the EQE. However, in order to be included in the list of professional representatives, you must meet the conditions of Article 134 EPC.